1000BaseF

Definition & Meaning

Last updated 22 day ago

What is 1000BaseF?

itMyt Explains 1000BaseF:

1000BaseF is an Ethernet widespread that gives inFormation conversation speeds one thousand Mbps and Greater on Optical Fiber based totally Networks.

1000BaseF is a Baseband specification defined inside the IEEE 802.3z general. It may also be called Gigabit Ethernet for optical fiber networks.

What Does 1000BaseF Mean?

1000BaseF is a bodily Layer statistics conversation widespread. It affords the means for Fiber Optic nearby location networks to propagate and enable quick- to lengthy-distance commUnity communique on Gigabytes of Data imPorting speeds. 1000BaseF can attain a distance of as much as 550 yards for small or complete Duplex multiMode fiber coverage, 5,500 yards for long-distance complete duplex single mode and 11,000 yards for long haul.

1000BaseF Makes use of an 8b/10b Frame Encoding scheme, supported Fiber Channel gadgets, and a Serializer/Deserializer for cHanging parallel statistics to serial information and vice versa.

If you do not agree with the definition or meaning of a certain term or acronym for "1000BaseF", we welcome your input and encourage you to send us your own definition or abbreviation meaning. We value the diversity of perspectives and understand that technology is constantly evolving. By allowing users to contribute their own interpretations, we aim to create a more inclusive and accurate representation of definitions and acronyms on our website.

Your contributions can help us improve the content and ensure that it reflects a wider range of meanings and interpretations to the "1000BaseF". We believe in the power of collaboration and community engagement, and we appreciate your willingness to share your knowledge and insights.

To submit your definition or abbreviation meaning for "1000BaseF", please use the provided contact form on our website or reach out to our support team directly. We will review your submission and, if appropriate, update the information on our site accordingly.

By working together, we can create a more comprehensive and informative resource that benefits everyone. Thank you for your participation and for helping us maintain the accuracy and relevance of our "1000BaseF" definition.

  • 1000BASE-LX
  • 1000base-t speed
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1000base-t distance
  • 1000base-tx
  • 1000base-lx distance
  • 1000base-sx speed
  • 1000base-t cable

Share 1000BaseF article on social networks

Your Score to 1000BaseF article

Score: 5 out of 5 (1 voters)

Be the first to comment on the 1000BaseF

24- V36
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

itmyt.comĀ© 2023 All rights reserved